Advertising · Sponsorship · Press

Reach Apple owners who read before they buy.

Tech Between the Lines is independent, and that independence is the product. No brand can buy a review, a verdict or a favorable mention. What you can do is get in front of an engaged Apple audience in a clearly labeled, genuinely relevant way.

12,000+monthly website readers
~50%newsletter open rate
10,000+Instagram followers

How we work

Three promises behind every placement

Our readers are Apple enthusiasts and careful buyers. Many come to us right before they upgrade, which is why placements here carry weight.

IndependentSponsorship never touches editorial. Reviews say what they say, even about sponsors.
Clearly labeledEvery placement is marked Sponsored. Readers always know what is editorial and what is paid.
Contextual onlyPlacements have to fit the story they sit in. If it is not a fit, we will tell you before you spend anything.

Rates

Simple, published pricing

Every option includes sponsor copy (we can write it, you approve it), one link and clear Sponsored labeling. Prices are in USD.

In article sponsorship

One labeled sponsor card inside a relevant article, for the life of that article.

From
$175
  • New article on a topic that fits$175
  • Existing high traffic article$250
  • Matched to the right story, or an upcoming one
  • Our top guides draw thousands of readers a month
  • Permanent placement, no expiry

Sidebar sponsorship

A sponsor card in the site sidebar, on every article and page across the site.

From
$150 / 14 days
  • 14 days$150
  • 30 days$275
  • 90 days$700
  • Our highest visibility slot, site wide
  • Only products we have used or can evaluate
  • Affiliate commission applies where a program exists

Newsletter sponsorship

The only sponsor in an issue of The Cupertino Chronicles, our weekly Apple briefing, sent by email and published on the web.

From
$75 / issue
  • Single issue$75
  • Four issues$250
  • One sponsor per issue, no exceptions
  • Nearly half of subscribers open each issue
  • Request a specific upcoming issue
Best value

Launch bundle

For a product launch or a big moment: the article, the newsletter and the sidebar working together.

Bundle
$350 save $50
  • Sponsor card in a fitting articleincluded
  • One newsletter issueincluded
  • 14 days in the sidebarincluded
  • Timed around your launch or announcement
  • One point of contact, one invoice
Placements confirmed on paymentNewsletter books 2 to 3 weeks outLonger partnerships: let's talk

Press and PR

Review units, briefings and launches

Review consideration is always free. A sample never buys a review, a rating or a publish date. If a product is not good, the review will say so.

What we coverProducts are tested in real daily use before we publish, and embargoes are always honored.
Apple hardware and softwareiOS how tosCharging and accessoriesWearablesSmart homeAudio

Formats: full reviews, our Gear Guide, newsletter mentions and social carousels.

Press contact: Justin ScharlemannFounder and Editor. Based in the Denver area, available for briefings, launch events and trade shows. Logos and headshots on request.

The team

Who you're working with

A small team, not a syndicate, which is part of why the coverage holds together.

JS
Justin ScharlemannFounder and Editor

Writes The Cupertino Chronicles every week and leads the site's reviews and Gear Guide. He built Tech Between the Lines from a passion project into a publication with a consistent editorial voice.

BT
Brad ThomasDesign, UX and apps

A product designer and UX/UI Principal with a 25 year journalism and sports media background, asking whether a product solves the right problem, not just what it does on paper.

HB
Hayden BondAI search and Siri

Runs an AI search optimization agency and tracks on device AI adoption and assistant usage data the way other writers track spec leaks.

Meet the full team →

The fine print

What we will not do

Sell editorial outcomesA sponsorship guarantees placement, never a favorable review or influence over coverage.
Run display adsNo banners, no AdSense, no programmatic networks. The site stays readable.
Paywall contentAll coverage is free to read. Sponsors support it without restricting access.
Take conflicting dealsIf we are critical of your category, a sponsorship will not change that, and we will say so first.

FAQ

Common questions

Can you write the ad copy?Yes. We draft copy that fits our tone and your message, and you approve it before it runs.
Do you disclose sponsorships?Always. Every placement is clearly labeled. It is a legal requirement and an editorial commitment.
Can I pick the article or issue?Yes. Request a specific upcoming newsletter issue, or we will match your product to the right article.
Can I pay for a review?No. Reviews are editorial. Products can be submitted for review consideration at no cost.
Do you earn affiliate commission?Yes, through Amazon, Best Buy, Impact, CJ and Awin. Commission never decides what we recommend, and links are always disclosed.
Can we negotiate?For longer partnerships or multi format packages, yes. These rates reflect fair value; we do not discount our way into relationships.

Get started

Tell us what you have in mind

1
Reach outUse the form below or email contact@techbetweenthelines.com.
2
We confirm fitAn honest answer on whether it suits our readers, plus dates.
3
You go liveCopy approved, payment received, placement scheduled.